Monday, December 14, 2009

A Day of Changes



Today is supposed to be the Hubster's last day on this job. Of course, Saturday was supposed to be as well, but then ended up keeping him on call. He sat around in his pj's at the table until about noon playing Guild Wars and I gotta admit, it was pretty dang comfortable around the house...aside from Mini bouncing off walls because it's too cold and rainy to play outside.

This is the last week of school before Christmas break. I had to call in for Mini this morning though as he's too sick to go. He woke up coughing and his nose running like crazy. I'm not much better. The little bear and I shared a cinnamon roll Friday afternoon, and apparently we shared our sick germs. *sigh* I was so hyped up on Nyquil - which feels heavenly on my scratchy throat - I stayed up until 2 am last night.

Oh, and I'd forgotten Mini had somehow grabbed the scissors on Sunday afternoon and gave his fringe a trim. That was a shock to see first thing in the morning. I gave him a fixer haircut last night before his bath, but it's still going to take some getting used to. It's a right of passage I guess. I gave myself a couple of haircuts growing up too. Yeah, go ahead and laugh at the thought of me with VERY closely cropped fringe. I'll wait until you're done before I go on. :P

I'm a third of the way through my first revision course lesson. That's as far as I've gotten with my actual manuscript. I'll be sitting down and working over more chapters today. It's my goal to get to the halfway point in the book. ::I can do this.::

Lesson two is waiting in my inbox on the Holly Lisle site. After I'm finished here, I'll probably go download it so I can take a quick peek to see what it's about. *evil hand wringing*

During this one lesson, I've learned a lot about my actual story. I mean, I know what the story is about - duh, I wrote it. But I didn't know "what all was in there", until I began the deconstruction. And let me just say...there is this OMG factor that strikes when a story finally veers off those safe opening chapters. To map it out and SEE where it veers off is slightly terrifying. It's like walking out into the ocean and hitting that sudden drop off point.

It's safe to say I've crossed the drop off point. It all feels very sink or swim. I keep having to remind myself that it's okay if I don't have this thing 100% perfected and boxed by the time conference is here. You can't hand an agent or editor your manuscript across the table.

Of course, my goal is to have it ready by then, but it's more important to simply get the book in the best shape I can and keep that as the focus. The agents and editors aren't going to vanish into thin air if I get the revisions completed the week AFTER conference. That's my pep talk, and I'm sticking to it.

As for the picture for today...that's Chubby. I held him up for a quick picture. Isn't he adorable? :*) The puppies are a little over a month old, growing, and getting around very well now. They're climbing out of the puppy bed on their own, eating puppy chow and drinking milk from a bowl, and are generally in command of the house. The Swiffer duty never ends. I'll put it that way. :P

That's all for now. I'm off to check my next lesson and grab another cup of coffee. Happy Monday!

4 comments:

  1. Awww... Chubby's adorable! Hope you feel better soon.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Cubby's so cute! Hope you feel better and good luck on the manuscript and the class!

    ReplyDelete
  3. God, could Chubby be any cuter? I find baby animals so precious I just feel like I don't even know what to do with myself. Thanks for sharing!

    Take good care and be well.

    Xoxo

    ReplyDelete
  4. Awww, more pics of the puppies please - how cute! :) x

    ReplyDelete

Hi, hi! Comments are appreciated, and I will reciprocate as soon as I can. Friendly conversation is always welcome. Trolls will be set on fire and tossed into the bog of eternal stench. Have a happy day! ~.^