Tuesday, July 21, 2009

Give Me Candy



Good Pete, is it in the stars or something? I have been absolutely fiending for sweets. Donuts, cookies, brownies. All the things I can't have. When I ran errands yesterday, I bought a small bag of sugar free toffee bites. I ate every single one of them. To hell with a stomach ache, just give me candy!

I figured that would do the trick, but oh no. Today I hit another candy rampage, and let me just say there is nothing in the house like that. Everything is sugar free, wheat, whole foods, etc. In a snarling, ravenous rampage, I made a bowl of cheesecake pudding and sat down with that. Hubby peeked his head in the kitchen to ask what was cooking, and I gave him the evil eye. My pudding! *fangs*

I'm mostly recovered from my pudding binge - which was 100% homemade legit and all that. But geez. I don't know if it's stress, pre-PMS or what. At any rate, family, be warned. Don't get between me and the splenda.

I knocked back 35 pages in revisions last night. That felt great, like I'm actually getting somewhere, and so far there are no fatal wounds to the wip. However, I've been set back almost 1000 words. Yik. I'm sure that will work itself out later, but I'm not going to lie. That sucked big time, cutting all those words.

I made bunches of notes on the hardcopy today and keyed in some of the changes - the minor ones. In other sections, I marked what I want to rewrite. Tonight I'll be going through and cutting stuff out of the .doc file, then I'll take down a few more untouched hardcopy pages and move forward. I think I'm finally getting a handle on what needs to be done, and how to do it without working myself to death, so yay me.

That's it for now. I wish I had more to talk about, but at the moment it's kinda slow around here. At any rate, I'm going to fold a bit of laundry and watch Andrew Zimmern. lol It's a plan. ;) Happy evening, everyone.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Hi, hi! Comments are appreciated, and I will reciprocate as soon as I can. Friendly conversation is always welcome. Trolls will be set on fire and tossed into the bog of eternal stench. Have a happy day! ~.^