Monday, June 22, 2009

Diving In Head First

Yikes! I just realized it's been days since I posted. I've been having fits with my blood sugar, and still feel a little wonky from all the stress over the weekend. I don't know what the deal is, but some weekends are more stressful than the weekdays. It's been like that ever since the Hubster moved to the ALX job. Now pair that with Father's Day, and omg, thank goodness that one's over for another year.

I woke up Sunday morning with my bg so high I felt like I was one step away from an ER visit. Mini was going bonkers in the den, and hubby looked fit to kill while gaming at the dining table. The minute I walked into the room, he wanted to know if we were getting together with my parents for lunch. This was the first I'd heard of it, but I said sure, whatever, let's grill if that's what you want to do. It's just 13 miles up the road, ya know?

I swear, I could barely keep my eyes open I was so woozy. I poured a cuppa coffee and flopped in a chair, but Mini was determined to have my full attention. He kept tugging on me, wanting me to play cars with him. "Please let Mimi drink her coffee first, Bear!" This led to more sulking, and that's when I noticed Hubster didn't have his game face on - he was in a mood.

He'd gotten a FD card from Mini, but Oldest had forgotten about FD entirely. Let me just say that Hubster is a sentimentalist. He goes emo on us over Father's Day. And this year, I just happened to have three cents to my name. I'd put aside thirty bucks for gift shopping, and then a certain someone needed money for gas and cigarettes, so that left me without a single George Washington in my wallet. I tell you, there is no "sanctity of purse" here in my house, either. Hubster, kids, they all know right where to go if they need money. Oldest raided me for quarters earlier in the week, so by the time Saturday rolled around, I didn't even have any spare change.

I'd told hubby a week before that FD would be HIS day, and we would do whatever he wanted. Apparently, that doesn't go very far when you're broke. Anyway, we went to my parent's house, and had lunch over there. Hamburgers, hotdogs, etc. which were yummy, but really did nothing.at.all to help my bg levels. :P

Hubby and I drove separate vehicles, so when I arrived, first thing into the house, hubby noticed Oldest wasn't with me. Well, Oldest wasn't even awake when I left the house, and I wasn't about to wrangle him out of bed and dress him like he's still six years old. Nevertheless, hubster was very upset he didn't even show up. *sigh*

The dinner went well, and lemme tell you, my dad looks great! He's been so sick this past year, but he's doing better. And oy, he's dropped so much weight... He's probably 6'1 now (after age/height shrinkage, LOL!)and about 260 lbs. That's the thinnest I've ever seen him. He's got his diabetes under control and really looks the picture of health - for a geezer, or so I tell him. ;)

Everything went well at the parent's house, but when I got back home, I could barely keep my eyes open. I just felt so drained and run down. I flopped on the couch, and it's around that time my godfather dropped by for a visit. Hubby was in the bathroom re-shaving his head when he arrived, and I was kinda/sorta watching Transformers with Mini. Of course the house was a wreck, but thankfully GF said nothing about it. He visited with Mini a while then walked around the yard with hubby to check out the herb garden. By that point things had thankfully wound down a bit.

Now that's it's all said and done - I am so effing glad it's Monday! I'm driving Oldest to his grams in a bit to spend a few days, after I make a run to the post office.

On the writing front, I submitted a short story to Black Lace over the weekend. Try and try again, as they say. Now I'm back to the full length wip. I'm gonna print up the entire thing today just to see what I have - much easier to do with hardcopy.

That's it for me. Oldest is giving me the evil eye from the doorway - he's ready to leave and I still need to box up a few packages for the post. Meep. Off for now. I hope you all have a snazzy Monday!

No comments:

Post a Comment

Hi, hi! Comments are appreciated, and I will reciprocate as soon as I can. Friendly conversation is always welcome. Trolls will be set on fire and tossed into the bog of eternal stench. Have a happy day! ~.^