Tuesday, March 17, 2009

Happy St. Patrick's Day

Today there is a contest going on over at the Midnight Moon Cafe blog, and the prize is a gorgeous clover claddagh bracelet. All you have to do is post a limerick in the comments for a chance ot win!

For me, it's edits, edits, edits. I've already added the dedication and I'm still tinkering with the bio. Ugh. I still like this bio, and wish I could use it. At any rate, I'm determined to take Moonlight and Shadows all the way today. Of course, I've been saying that for the past two days, but now I have only 20 pages left to look through, so this time I mean it. Seriously, I do. You just watch.

After I get that out of the way, there are a few projects I have to work on. #1 is to update the Cora Zane website, because, uh, damn...I didn't realize it's been parked like that since October. #2 is the CZ newsletter. It's coming up soon, I promise. I was kinda waiting for some news about a submission, but with the Blow Hard Tour up and coming - heehee - and the NOLA conference out of the way, I really can't put it off any longer. #3 is to do with the Midnight Moon Cafe. I've been working on the website over there, adding new pages. I hope to finish up over there this week!

That said, I'm out for now. Happy St. Patrick's Day, everyone! May you all get lucky, rainbow and pot o' gold optional. ~_^

UPDATED: Want to see some pictures of the books on my keeper shelf? Alison Tyler has posted pics of some of my naughty book collection. Come on, you know you want to take a peek!

2 comments:

  1. Wow, that's a lot of tech diva-ish stuff on your list! I'm completely lost when it comes to websites and stuff. >.<

    Yay, you on the edits for Moonlight and Shadows!

    btw, Kat's read Fairest and moved on to City of Bones. She thanks you greatly for the new reading material ^_^*

    ReplyDelete
  2. Hi AE! Yeah, I always save the tech stuff for last. I can't help my own slackassedness, what can I say?

    Glad Kat liked Fairest! If any other YA books cross my threshold, I'll send them your way. :*)

    ReplyDelete

Hi, hi! Comments are appreciated, and I will reciprocate as soon as I can. Friendly conversation is always welcome. Trolls will be set on fire and tossed into the bog of eternal stench. Have a happy day! ~.^

Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.