Tuesday, July 01, 2008

For better or for worse

IMG_2400


Hubby is taking the boys out to the lake today. While they're gone, I'm going to haul off the garbage, run to the post office, slip by DG for a 2 litre of cola, and then come home and park myself in front of my manuscript for a few hours. Sound like fun?

Actually I don't mind it so much, although it's really hard today to give up going to the lake. It's a darn good procrastination excuse. Then again, I don't know how long hubby will be home, so I need to take advantage of the prime writing hours. I'm lucky the guys understand that.

I want to finish up chapter one today. I was sure I'd have it finished yesterday, but then I went off rewriting certain parts of it yesterday to basically make the chapter take on a completely different tone, and also fill a different need for later on in the story. OMG. Smack me with a freaking brick. Was I out of my mind when I started that? Quite possibly. I didn't realize that would be such a major rewrite, but it was - it is. Of course, I realized that after I'd cut and replaced about nine hundred words. By then, what can you do?

However, total pain in the ass aside, I do like this new beginning much, much better. There's more tension, a better understanding of the characters without the need for any globs of background narrative. The heroine's purpose is told without having to interrupt important dialogue. From a technical sense, this beginning is stronger than what I'd originally written. If only I could train myself to write those in the first place. :P

I came close to finishing off that chapter late last night (early this morning?), but I couldn't keep my eyes open after about 2 am, and shut everything down. I did do a major chop before leaving it for the night, which is something I've been watching very carefully - looking for places to snip and prune excess because my story has run kinda long.

So there it is for today - my mission. Kick this chapter around the tires, sande it down, bondo it, sand it again, until it passes for something that can actually be read. Wish me luck.

5 comments:

  1. Luck? You don't need luck, dahling, you're fabulous. ;) You can do it! *waves pompoms*

    ReplyDelete
  2. Cora, got my fingers crossed for you over here. *Throws a bunch of four-leaf clovers*
    Gotta say, you're a lot braver than I am. I've learned the hard way that I shouldn't try to rewrite in the middle of a story's conception unless absolutely necessary because I end up picking it so far apart (picture a crazed hen at a laptop) that I start doubting the entire thing.

    Hope all went well for you today and also hope your fur kid is doing better since you wrote about him a few days ago.

    BTW, fantastic picture of the moon! It was so beautiful when it was full; so large and seemingly close enough to touch.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Aw, thank you, Isabelle! ^_^

    ReplyDelete
  4. Thanks for the clovers, Sasha! Resculpting a manuscript is a big pain, but it's part of the process. I just hope this one won't drag on for weeks and that I can just get in there and get it done.

    The furbaby is doing much better, btw. He's up and about now. :*)

    ReplyDelete
  5. Great photo, Cora.

    jenji

    ReplyDelete

Hi, hi! Comments are appreciated, and I will reciprocate as soon as I can. Friendly conversation is always welcome. Trolls will be set on fire and tossed into the bog of eternal stench. Have a happy day! ~.^

Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.