Tuesday, July 01, 2008

For better or for worse


Hubby is taking the boys out to the lake today. While they're gone, I'm going to haul off the garbage, run to the post office, slip by DG for a 2 litre of cola, and then come home and park myself in front of my manuscript for a few hours. Sound like fun?

Actually I don't mind it so much, although it's really hard today to give up going to the lake. It's a darn good procrastination excuse. Then again, I don't know how long hubby will be home, so I need to take advantage of the prime writing hours. I'm lucky the guys understand that.

I want to finish up chapter one today. I was sure I'd have it finished yesterday, but then I went off rewriting certain parts of it yesterday to basically make the chapter take on a completely different tone, and also fill a different need for later on in the story. OMG. Smack me with a freaking brick. Was I out of my mind when I started that? Quite possibly. I didn't realize that would be such a major rewrite, but it was - it is. Of course, I realized that after I'd cut and replaced about nine hundred words. By then, what can you do?

However, total pain in the ass aside, I do like this new beginning much, much better. There's more tension, a better understanding of the characters without the need for any globs of background narrative. The heroine's purpose is told without having to interrupt important dialogue. From a technical sense, this beginning is stronger than what I'd originally written. If only I could train myself to write those in the first place. :P

I came close to finishing off that chapter late last night (early this morning?), but I couldn't keep my eyes open after about 2 am, and shut everything down. I did do a major chop before leaving it for the night, which is something I've been watching very carefully - looking for places to snip and prune excess because my story has run kinda long.

So there it is for today - my mission. Kick this chapter around the tires, sande it down, bondo it, sand it again, until it passes for something that can actually be read. Wish me luck.


  1. Luck? You don't need luck, dahling, you're fabulous. ;) You can do it! *waves pompoms*

  2. Cora, got my fingers crossed for you over here. *Throws a bunch of four-leaf clovers*
    Gotta say, you're a lot braver than I am. I've learned the hard way that I shouldn't try to rewrite in the middle of a story's conception unless absolutely necessary because I end up picking it so far apart (picture a crazed hen at a laptop) that I start doubting the entire thing.

    Hope all went well for you today and also hope your fur kid is doing better since you wrote about him a few days ago.

    BTW, fantastic picture of the moon! It was so beautiful when it was full; so large and seemingly close enough to touch.

  3. Aw, thank you, Isabelle! ^_^

  4. Thanks for the clovers, Sasha! Resculpting a manuscript is a big pain, but it's part of the process. I just hope this one won't drag on for weeks and that I can just get in there and get it done.

    The furbaby is doing much better, btw. He's up and about now. :*)

  5. Great photo, Cora.



Hi, hi! Comments are appreciated, and I will reciprocate as soon as I can. Friendly conversation is always welcome. Trolls will be set on fire and tossed into the bog of eternal stench. Have a happy day! ~.^

Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.