Monday, June 30, 2008

Play the way you feel it

So, as I'm writing this, it's Sunday night, around midnight. I've been working on my Bites story for about six hours now, and kinda just spinning my wheels. After driving myself nuts with edits on a single scene for most of said 6 hours, I've decided it's time for a Seagrams and a break.

Hubby finished his project on Thursday, so he won't be going back to work until they call him for a new jobsite. While he's home, I'm trying to take advantage of the writing hours and push this story on through. It's not that bad as far as actual content and edits, but as I read through the first chapter I felt it wasn't as clinchy as I like - the tension was lagging, and the characters...I don't know. I think they didn't quite recognize each other or something. *_* Is that possible? For them to be standing around, unaware of who and where they are? They truly seemed kind of wooden.

So, anyway, I stripped out that particular chapter and I've been rewriting it from what I have, but also I've tacked on a section to try and give things a more dangerous atmosphere. Gotta create some tention to wake these poor folks up. And good grief I hope it works, too, because I'm beginning to seriously hate this scene. :P

So, Monday will be more of the same for me, writing and editing my Bite, although I'm hoping this chapter will be finished before the day is up. I don't want to linger over single chapters longer than need be. Knowing me I'll sit and tweak the words until I don't even recognize them anymore - they'll look nothing like what I started out with. I'm crossing my fingers that won't happen.

BTW, speaking of writing - should anyone be interested, my Summer 2008 newsletter is live and available now in pdf format. There is a link in the right hand column of this page under "newsletters", or you can just click here: http://www.mediafire.com/?xlozdy2jazy to go to the download site.

If there's something you'd like to hear about, any questions you'd like to ask, or something you'd like to see featured in one of my newsletters, feel free to contact me. My contact information is available in my newsletter, and also through my website. www.corazane.com

About today's pic: I took the picture above about a week or so ago, right before the full moon. There was a gorgeous mist out, and a halo, which you can kinda sorta make out. I saw it and ran for the camera. Nifty, nifty. I really love night photography, but I know next to nothing about it.

On a seriously wonderful, positive note: Chancey is able to wag his tail again! He's been amazing us everyday with his recovery. :-) Happy Monday, everyone!

2 comments:

  1. Beautiful photo, Cora. I love that misty look as well.

    How's the Bites scene coming along? When you're that close to finishing a project, it can be hard to get it down how you want it. I know personally I start to nitpick and doubt a lot of the things I was so certain about when it first started. But in the end, trust your instincts. They won't lead you astray. ;)

    ReplyDelete
  2. Glad you like the pic, Isabelle. It was a gorgeous night out that night.

    The Bites is coming along. I've been working on it every spare minute. I'm midway through editing the first chapter - and really I should just say rewriting rather than editing. I've changed the entire front end on it. But in the end I think this will make it a far sexier book. :)

    I'm on my way over to your blog right now to pay a visit...

    ReplyDelete

Hi, hi! Comments are appreciated, and I will reciprocate as soon as I can. Friendly conversation is always welcome. Trolls will be set on fire and tossed into the bog of eternal stench. Have a happy day! ~.^

Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.