Friday, October 05, 2007

My Desktop Free View

It's Friday, it's Friday, yes it's Friday... *booty dance* I'm sooo looking forward to this weekend, I can barely wait. Today, however, is another doctor day for Oldest, so after I take a run up to do banking and pay bills, we're off to see the quacks about Oldest's toes. Perhaps this doctor (since surely we're not gonna see the same one) will understand the concept of "remove the toenail it will be short til it grows back". *_*

Anyway, yesterday I was slacking along, being nosy and blog hopping to see what everyone has been up to, as well as visiting a few folk's T13s when - BAM! I read a friend's back entry and realize I've been tagged. (Ain't that just the way?)

The lovely and talented Ann Aguirre hath given me an unusual taggage to go around, and it seemed like such a neat idea I can't refuse. The object of the meme - to show people your desktop. Yay! Kinda gives me that vibe I'm about to be psychoanalyzed, but it's all in the name of fun, so count me in! ^_^ Drum roll please...


TAH-DAH!





Take a good look, because I'm sure it won't be like this come Monday. I am one of those freaks that's never satisfied with the background. I keep a series of picture folders crammed full of stuff to turn into wallpaper - everything from family photos, to artsy-fartsy things, even snapshots taken of my doll collection. I just can't leave it alone. Sometimes my desktop changes more than once a day. And the wallpapers NEVER seem to match my icons. Like right now my icons are magic wands and fruit. Ha! Goes well with a winter lake, no? Not sure what this says about me on a deeper level, but there it is.

Despite the constant changes, the desktop stays pretty neat. I keep only immediate projects on the desktop so I can find what I'm looking for. If I'm not using it, or working on it at the moment, I remove it to a folder in "My Documents". Easy Peasy.

Okay. Now I know there were some rules to this game, so lemme see... Alrighty!
According to Ann, here's how you play...

A. Upon receiving this tag, immediately perform a screen capture of your desktop. It is best that no icons be deleted before the screen capture so as to add to the element of fun. You can do a screen capture by going to your desktop and pressing the Print Scrn key (located on the right side of the F12 key). Open a graphics program (like Picture Manager, Paint, or Photoshop) and do a Paste (CTRL + V).If you wish, you can "edit" the image, before saving it.

B. Post the picture in your blog. You can also give a short explanation on the look of your desktop just below it if you want. You can explain why you preferred such look or why is it full of icons. Things like that.

C. Tag five of your friends and ask them to give you a Free View of their desktop.

D. Add your name to this list of Free Viewers with a link pointing directly to your Desktop Free View post to promote it to succeeding participants.

Okay, I'm not sure who exactly reads my blog often enough to snare with taggage, but I'm gonna give it a shot.

Five friends I'm tagging for a Free View:

Isabelle, M.E., Nicole Reising, Cass, and Zinnia.


And previous Free Viewers: (I'm posting as links list instead of just names cuz I don't know most of these folks and because the next ppl in the list can just copy and paste from here. Hey, gotta make it easier for my fellow slacker!)

http://knoizki.wordpress.com/2007/09/21/im-literally-black/
http://www.lukaret.com/2007/09/21/tech-check-or-whatever/i-care-less/
http://mygoodfinds.org/2007/09/21/be-inspired-boracay-desktop/#comment-2841
http://mysoulfulthoughts.blogspot.com/2007/09/spreading-love-for-blogs.html
http://www.aliceteh.com/2007/09/my-desktop-free-view.html
http://juliasbookscorner.blogspot.com/2007/09/my-desktop-free-view-meme.html
http://nichtszusagen.blogspot.com/2007/10/monday-morning-meme.html
http://lovelysalome.blogspot.com/2007/10/desktop-meme.html

http://www.anniedean.net/2007/10/easy-meme-age.html
http://corazane.blogspot.com/2007/10/my-desktop-free-view.html



Hey! This really is pretty neat! Check out some of the links, I dare you. It's kind of like peeking into someone's medicine cabinet - only minus the chance of that whole box of marbles booby trap.

Happy Friday, everyone!

4 comments:

  1. I think another reason of doing this meme is also to click links (of your liking) and know some of the bloggers as well who pimped their desktop.

    And I'm glad you did, thanks for joining!

    http://knoizki.wordpress.com/2007/09/21/im-literally-black/

    ReplyDelete
  2. LOL! I was skimming my google and not much was catching my interest this morning... but when the desktop thingy came up... I just had to go tell you, I change mine all the time. :-) Little did I know until I'd read the whole thing at your site... that I'd been tagged!!!! LOL - too funny. I'm going to definitely do it. I'll save what I have on it now, but it won't go up until Monday. And by then I have a feeling it might be changed... I was just thinking about altering it this morning... :-)

    Cole

    ReplyDelete
  3. Mine is just a boring orange flower that came with the puter!

    :o)

    ReplyDelete

Hi, hi! Comments are appreciated, and I will reciprocate as soon as I can. Friendly conversation is always welcome. Trolls will be set on fire and tossed into the bog of eternal stench. Have a happy day! ~.^