Friday, August 25, 2006

Does the Friday Dance

Okay, I know this picture has nothing to do with Friday, but I love it and I'm using it so I can go ahead and delete it from my laptop. Speaking of laptops, I have to get in touch with Dell and see about this recall thing. My comp battery is one of those in the mix and I need to find out what to do. *sigh* Darn comp is not even paid for yet and already...

The doctor visit for Mini-boy went well yesterday. She checked him over, and in return he fussed at her and shook his finger at her for using the tongue depressor on him. It turns out he's got a virus. She told me it was nothing to be alarmed about, but I couldn't help being a bit shocked. A cold, okay. But a stomach virus? It seemed just like he had a common cold. Well, I guess you can imagine my house is going to reek like a hospital from all the Lysol after today. I even bought a new mop with a scrubby thing on the end of it to get all those hard to reach areas around the stove, fridge, and dishwasher.

On another note, last night I watched Silent Hill with Oldest-Offspring. The original game still stands as one of my all time favorite Playstation games. The movie was pretty good too--I imagine you kinda needed to have played the game to follow what there was of a plot, though. It was visually stunning and pretty damn creepy. There wasn't a lot of violence until the very end, and by then you'd been shown only snippets of gore so the bloodbath that insues is quite jawdropping.

When it was over, Oldest looked at me and said, "OMG. I wasn't expecting it to go all Hellraiser on us at the end." Now, Oldest has mostly gotten out of his scariness but I had to ask: "Are you going to end up in bed with me and your dad tonight?" He said he wouldn't, but that he might need to leave a light on. He didn't look very convincing, but he wasn't in bed with us or laying on a mat beside the bed when I woke up at about 2 AM to go to the bathroom. However, every light in the kitchen and dining room was on and the door to his bedroom was open. *sigh* I cut all the lights except one, locked the front door, and turned a fan on for him. No more Silent Hill for him until he's 18.

4 comments:

  1. Sorry to hear mini-boy has the virus. It sucks! Even for adults it's hard to deal with it. Especially when it comes to food. Ugh! I hope he gets better soon.

    I never saw Silent Hill since I'm not into horror movies, but my oldest goddaughter loves them so she went with her friends to see it. I just took her to the theater and then picked her up.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Hope your little one gets better soon!

    :o)

    ReplyDelete
  3. Oooooo, I can't wait to rent Silent Hill. I love Sean Bean and he's in it, though briefly I've heard. I thought the trailer looked great, and I LOVE the game. So glad you enjoyed :)

    Hope your little one is on the mend soon! *hugs*

    ReplyDelete
  4. Well, darn it! I posted about this and it never showed up. Blogger gave me fits yesterday!

    ReplyDelete

Hi, hi! Comments are appreciated, and I will reciprocate as soon as I can. Friendly conversation is always welcome. Trolls will be set on fire and tossed into the bog of eternal stench. Have a happy day! ~.^